Boys Middle School Track Seadrift · Boys Middle School Track Seadrift finishes 0th place at El Campo


The 7th Grade Boys Track team competed in their first meet of the season in El Campo, Thursday, March 8th. They ended up in 5th place with 61 total points.

Results:

100M Dash
Alexxander Cosper 5th Place 13.33

800M Run
Trevor Dykes 4th Place 2:38.15
Kadin Resendez 6th Place 2:40.90

1600M Run
Kadin Resendez 4th Place 6:08.42

2400M Run
Jakob Bargas 4th Place 9:36.59
John Moreno 5th Place 3:37.25

4x100M Relay 4th Place 51.81
Jayce Campos
Ruben Villarreal
Sergio Hernandez
Ta Moo

4x200M Relay 5th Place 1:51.49
Alexxander Cosper
Ruben Villarreal
Sergio Hernandez
Jayce Campos

4x400M Relay 4th Place 4:37.40
Jacye Campos
Ruben Villarreal
Ta Moo
Trevor Dykes

Long Jump
Ruben Villarreal 5th Place 14-4 ft

Shot Put
Pedro Chavez 3rd 31-2 ft
Sergio Sanchez 6th place 29-1 ft

Discus
Pedro Chavez 5th place 87-3 ft

Triple Jump
Jayce Campos 6th place 29-1 ft

Pole Vault
Cory Massey 2nd Place 7 ft
Kadin Resendez 4th Place 6 ft

El Campo Relays
Overall Point Total
Sealy 136.25 1st
Travis 127 2nd
El Campo 126.5 3rd
Needville 74 4th
Stafford 70.25 5th
Wharton 47 6th
West Brazos 38 7th

8th Grade Boys Division Field Events
Triple Jump
Aaron Martinez 36’5.5 1st Place
Seth Sandberg 35’8 4th Place
High Jump
Aaron Martinez 5’7 1st Place
Long Jump
Aaron Martinez 18’4.75 2nd Place
Pole Vault
McCoy Wagner 8’0 1st Place
Justis Findley 7’6 2nd Place
Derec Chavez 6’6 4th Place
Discus
Dar Moo 97’2 5th Place
Gage Spencer 89’6 6th Place
Shot Put
Oscar Carrasco 34’1 4th Place
8th Grade Boys Division Running Events
2400M Run
DNP
400M Relay
Alekx Luna, Aaron Martinez, Darian Boone, Brayan Muniz 47.12 2nd Place
800M Run
Elijah Rodriguez 2:24.96 4th Place
110M Hurdles
DNP
100M Dash
Brayan Muniz 12.62 5th
800M Relay
Alekx Luna, Aaron Martinez, Darian Boone, Brayan Muniz 1:39.72 1st Place
400M Dash
Derec Chavez 1:02.63 6th Place
300M Hurdles
Elijah Rodriguez 47.21 3rd Place
200M Dash
Darian Boone 25.81 T-3rd Place
Alekx Luna 25.81 T-3rd Place
1600M Run
DNP
1600M Relay
Elijah Rodriguez, Justis Findley, Erik Lozano, Seth Sandberg 4:05.78 4th Place